Resolution audit

AI agent assist (simulated)

Claims 2025-11-10 to 2026-06-28 · 3,543 claimed resolutions · tickets 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-05 · Example vendor · Agent assist + virtual agent
HighAudit confidence
Claimed resolutions that did not hold
12%
95% range 11% to 14%
Resolutions that held
3,108
of 3,543 claimed · range 3,064 to 3,143
People who came back within 7 days
14%
after the AI · 1.8% after human-resolved tickets
Paid for resolutions that did not hold
$435
range $400 to $479 · of $3,543 billed

Of 3,543 resolutions the AI claimed, an estimated 12% (95% range 11% to 14%) did not hold: the person came back within 7 days, beyond the normal return rate after human-resolved tickets of the same types. At $1.00 per resolution, about $435 ($400 to $479) was paid for resolutions that did not hold. Audit confidence: high.

1What was checked

A claimed resolution holds if the person does not need help again with the same type of issue soon after. For each resolution the AI claimed, the audit looked for a ticket from the same person in the following 7 days about the same type of issue.

Some people come back after any resolution, for reasons that have nothing to do with the AI. So the same check is run on tickets resolved by people, weighted to the same mix of issue types, in the same weeks. Only the excess return rate counts against the AI:

Did not hold = (return rate after the AI − return rate after people) ÷ (1 − return rate after people)

Ranges come from resampling people 999 times, because one person's contacts are not independent. People are pseudonymized: the audit never sees names.

2Result

Estimate95% range
Came back within 7 days after an AI-claimed resolution13.9%12.8% to 15.0%
Came back within 7 days after a human-resolved ticket (same issue mix)1.8%1.5% to 2.0%
Claimed resolutions that did not hold12.3%11.3% to 13.5%
Resolutions that held, of 3,543 claimed3,1083,064 to 3,143
Billed at $1.00 per claimed resolution$3,543
Paid for resolutions that did not hold$435$400 to $479

3By type of issue

TypeClaimedCame backAfter AIAfter peopleBaselineDid not hold
Account Access / Password Reset1,72523613.7%1.9%same type12%
Inquiry / Help / General7059713.8%1.0%same type13%
Account Access / Permissions6759413.9%2.0%same type12%
Software / Email1612515.5%1.9%same type14%
Software / Installation1051514.3%2.7%same type12%

Types with at least 30 checked claims. Point estimates; the overall range is in section 2.

4Over time

Claimed resolutions that did not hold, by month0%5%10%15%20%2025-11: 15%2025-112025-12: 15%2025-122026-01: 11%2026-012026-02: 11%2026-022026-03: 11%2026-032026-04: 12%2026-042026-05: 14%2026-052026-06: 13%2026-06Month of the claimed resolution
Share of claimed resolutions that did not hold, by month of the claim. Months with fewer than 30 checked claims are left out.
MonthClaims checkedAfter AIAfter peopleDid not hold
2025-114617.4%2.7%15%
2025-1214217.6%2.7%15%
2026-0129213.0%2.8%11%
2026-0242712.4%1.6%11%
2026-0350712.6%2.0%11%
2026-0468013.2%1.3%12%
2026-0563715.2%1.6%14%
2026-0664014.4%1.7%13%

5Robustness

The same audit with different reasonable choices. If these disagree a lot, read the result with care.

CheckClaims checkedDid not hold
Return window 3 days3,5094.6%
Return window 7 days main result3,37112.3%
Return window 14 days3,21712.2%
Any ticket counts as a return3,37111.2%
Baseline from the same people only3,37112.2%

6Audit confidence: high

CoverageValue
Rows in the AI's file4,741
Not claimed as resolved (escalated, abandoned…)1,198
Claimed resolutions3,543
Too recent to check (less than 7 days of follow-up)172
Checked3,371
People in the AI's records who also appear in the ticket data100%
Claims whose issue type also appears in the ticket data100%
Human-resolved tickets in the baseline29,151

7Data lineage

FileRowsModifiedSHA-256
incidents.csv74,4772026-10-17T05:00:27+00:00a5dd9e825b4798c2…
virtual_agent.csv4,7412026-10-17T05:00:27+00:0045589c60796fe765…

Probative Labs 0.4.0 (git 699d0675540a) · settings 81a896999fd9 · seed 20261014 · run 2026-10-17T05:00:44+00:00

What this audit can and cannot tell you

It can undercount failures

People who give up after a failed AI answer and call, email or ask a colleague instead leave no ticket, so they look like a resolution that held. Treat the result as a floor unless every channel creates a ticket.

Unrelated returns are netted out

Someone who comes back about something else is counted the same way after AI and human resolutions, so it cancels in the comparison; matching on the type of issue removes most of it to begin with.

People must be the same in both systems

The check joins the AI's records to tickets by person. If the two systems use different identifiers, returns are missed; the coverage table shows how many people appear in both.

Human resolutions are the yardstick, not perfection

The question is whether the AI's resolutions hold as well as your agents' resolutions do. Reopened tickets are tracked separately as a quality guardrail in the evidence pack.